Khmelnytsky
Some views of the city

The City Named After Hetman

Monumet to B.Khmelnytskyi

If you climb the hill where the television tower overlooks all of Khmelnytskyi, the capital of Khmelnytskyi region, you can see everything perfectly.

Blocks of high-rise buildings are neighbors to one-storey buildings, bridges connect the banks of the Western Buh River, and small lakes sparkle like topaz.

Surprisingly, the Hetman (governor) Bohdan Khmelnytskyi, who gave his name to the city, never actually visited there! In spite of this fact, residents have built two monuments to him. Near the Philharmonic (7, Haharina Str.), Khmelnytskyi prances on a muscular horse, while by the railway station (92 Proskurivska str.) he greets guests of the city with a mace!

The village of Proskuriv as the centre of the Khmelnytskiy region was first mentioned in chronicles dated 1493. Due to its advantageous location at the intersection of trade routes, it became the centre of the region in 1946.

Children's playground in city park

It took Khmelnytskyi a long time to prove that it deserved region status. The market known in Ukraine and abroad helped accomplish this. The city of Khmelnytskyi, with neither architectural monuments nor a developed industry, decided to stake on trade and won! It is hard to find another region that has flourished so much within the last decade. Hotels, cafes and restaurants for any taste are here. In addition, there is the Theatre of Music and Drama (60 Soborna Str.), the Puppet Theatre (46, Proskurivska Str.) and the Museum of Local Lore, History and Economy (68 Hrushevskogo Str.).

It is a pity, but the majority of the city’s old monuments were destroyed by fire in 1822. Khmelnytskyi’s oldest remaining building is a church built in 1837. But in the suburban village of Ruzhychanka, archaeologists have found a Trypillian culture settlement, and in a suburb of Lezneve (microdistrict of Khmelnytskyi), household goods from the mid-13th century.

The region centre is a great city to begin one's trip from: Khmelnytskyi has a convenient railway communication with European capitals such as Moscow, Minsk, Prague, Bratislava, Warsaw, Budapest and Belgrade.

Photos^

Old and new city views.